Privacy Policy

Updated: 24/05/2018

BirchHosting Limited Privacy Statement

BirchHosting Limited Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Please click on each of the sections to reveal the information.

For the purposes of the Data Protection, the data protection officer can be reached at Birch Hosting Limited, 2 Lime Grove, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 6ER.

About us

Birch Hosting Limited is a registered company in England & Wales (Company number 6745165).

Our registered address is

Birch Hosting Limited
2 Lime Grove
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS13 6ER

Birch Hosting Limited is both Data controller and data processor of personal data. You can contact our designated data controller at the above address.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website https://www.birchhosting.com (our “site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering an account, purchasing services from us or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or the services you have purchased;

  • If you contact us letter or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • If you contact us by telephone, we may record our telephone conversation for training purposes and, if you are asking us to provide you with the use of a dedicated hosting server, for the purposes of proving your request;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment and administration of your orders; and
  • Details of your visits to our site including, operating system, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names and pages viewed, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or security.

In the circumstances where we are acting as a data processor, we shall only act on the instructions of our customer as the data controller. If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when registering a domain on their behalf), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

How we use personal data

  • To register a customer account.
  • To process orders that you have placed with us.
  • To handle customer service and careers enquiries.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered-into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis

Please note we do not sell your data to any third party

Automatic decision making

We may use the information provided by you to perform automatic decisions about the acceptance of orders you place, or even access to the site.

Data retention

We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as follows:

  • Invoice data is kept for a minimum of 7 years as required under UK Law
  • Log files are rotated every 12 weeks. However, anonymised data may be kept for longer.
  • Web Hosting data is kept for 60 days.

 

In the rare event backups containing personal information are restored post-deletion, Birch Hosting will make every reasonable effort to ensure data that has been forgotten is not inadvertently restored and ensure all traces of data are removed within a maximum period of 120 days unless additional retention obligations apply.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Occasionally, we may have to transfer personal data outside of the EEA. For example, domain registration data needs to be sent to our domain registrar outside of the EEA for the registration of any none .uk domain.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of data outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR and our data protection policies.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights regarding your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. You can view, edit and remove your personal data through the Birch Hosting Client Area.
  • The right to object to our use of your personal data and request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data. This is known as your right to be forgotten. Please note that there may be legal reasons as to why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by following the
  • Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails we send, contacting Customer Services or writing to us at Birch Hosting Limited 2 Lime Grove, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 6ER
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for further information.

Who we share your information with

By entering into this agreement, you agree to the processing of data by the third parties listed below. When we introduce any new, or change any existing third-party agreements, we will ensure this policy is updated at least 30 days before the new third party processes any data.

CompanyService
StripeDebit/Credit Card Payments
PayPalPayPal Payments / Debit/Credit Card Payments
NominetDomain Names
EnomDomain Names / SSL/TLS Certificates
Heart Internet LtdLegacy Domain Name Registrations
ResellerclubDomain Names
ComodoSSL/TLS Certificates
GeoTrust (Symantec)SSL/TLS Certificates
cPanelSSL/TLS Certificates and may offer server support for the hosting panel
OnesignalBrowser Push Notifications
Google Site analytics, Fonts and invisible reCAPTCHA
Imunify360Server Security by CloudLinux
CloudLinuxCloudlinux may login to our servers offering support for their software
SlackInternal communication for support issues
MaxmindFraud detection / prevention
20i LtdCloud SSD Hosting

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, the affected individuals will be contacted within the timescales specified in the GDPR, it will be reported to the Information Commissioner, and a full report – highlighting any risks – will be provided.

IP addresses and cookies

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

If you have opted in to our mailing list then you will receive the following

If you have placed an order for our services, we will use the information we hold to send you the following communication via email or SMS.

  • changes to our site
  • notify you of planned outages
  • updates to our services and feature changes
  • keep you informed about our services generally
  • New products that you may be interested in
  • Any legal changes to the site for example T&C’s or Privacy

 

If you have opted out then you will only receive the following

  • notify you of planned outages
  • updates to our services and feature changes (That affect you)
  • Any legal changes to the site for example T&C’s or Privacy

 

By placing an order for our services, you consent to us using the information we hold about you in this way.

Only If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, as defined in UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

5.2.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use https://www.birchhosting.com/policies/terms-and-conditions/ or and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Use of your information for Marketing old

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Birch Hosting Limited, 2 Lime Grove, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 6ER.

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information old

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request is free of charge providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will supply your information in a electronic .json file for portability.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the top of this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Birch Hosting Limited, 2 Lime Grove, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 6ER.

Contact Sales

14 + 6 =

Birch Hosting Customer?

If you currently have an account with us then please login and create a ticket from your client area for a faster response.

NOMINET Member
cPanel Hosting
CloudLinux Hosting
imunify360 protected
R1SOFT Protected
CloudFlare Enabled
RV Sitebuilder
Softaculous 1 click installs

Pin It on Pinterest